Committees

Honorary General Chair

Hirofumi Akagi
Kawamura Atsuo

Frede Blaabjerg

Bimal K. Bose
Hong Chan Chang
Jan Ku Chen
Rik W. De Doncker
Boroyevich Dushan
Braham Ferreira
Ron Shu Yuen Hui
HeungGeun Kim
Hong-Hee Lee
Thomas A. Lipo
Toshihisa Shimizu
Seung Ki Sul
Dong Tan
Dehong Xu
Dianguo Xu
Sheng Nian Yeh

Tokyo Institute of Tech., Japan
Yokohama U., Japan

Aalborg U., Denmark
U. of Tennessee, USA
Nat'l Taiwan U. of S&T, Taiwan
TaiPEA, Taiwan
RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Virginia Tech., USA
Delft U. of Technology, Holland
U. of Hong Kong, China
Kyungpook Nat'l University, Korea
University of Ulsan, Korea
U. of Wisconsin Madison, USA
Tokyo Metropolitan U., Japan
Seoul Nat'l University, Korea
Northrop Grumman, USA
Zhejiang U., China
Harbin Institute of Technology, China
TaiPEA, Taiwan

Honorary General Co-Chair
Dan Chen
Xiangning He
Grahame Holmes
Dong-Choon Lee
Brad Lehman
Faa Jeng Lin
Jin Jun Liu
Tian Hua Liu
Eui-Cheol Nho
Takaharu Takeshita
Tomoki Yokoyama
Zhengming Zhao
Nat'l Taiwan U. , Taiwan
Zhejiang University, China
RMIT University, Australia
Yeungnam University, Korea
Northeastern U., USA
Nat'l Central U., Taiwan
Xi’an Jiao Tong U., China
Nat'l Taiwan U. of S&T, Taiwan
Pukyong National U., Korea
Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Tsing Hua U., China
General Chair

Fred C. Lee
Alan Mantooth

Chaur Ping Cheng

Jiann Fuh Chen

Yen Shin Lai

Tsorng Juu Liang

Virginia Tech., USA
President of IEEE PELS, USA

TaiPEA, Taiwan

Nat'l Cheng Kung U., Taiwan

TaiPEA, Taiwan

Nat'l Cheng Kung U., Taiwan

General Co-Chair
Huang Jen Chiu
Ray Lee Lin
Tsai Fu Wu
Hong Tzer Yang
Nat'l Taiwan U. of S&T, Taiwan
Nat'l Cheng Kung U., Taiwan
Nat'l Tsing Hua U., Taiwan
Nat'l Cheng Kung U., Taiwan
Industry Chair
Herman Chang
Talent Chen
Charles Tsai
Chern Lin Chen
Wu Chi Ho
Yu Kang Lo
Ming-Jye Tseng
Delta Electronics, Inc.
Allis Electric, Taiwan
Delta Electronics, Inc.
N. Taiwan U., Taiwan
ITRI, Taiwan
Lite-On Technology, Taiwan
Gndc Co., LTD, Taiwan
Technical Program Chair
Yaow-Ming Chen
Nat'l Taiwan U., Taiwan
Technical Program Co-Chair

En-Chih Chang
Daolian Chen
Ke Horng Chen

Tsair Rong Chen
Wei Chen

Chun-An Cheng
Hung-Liang Cheng
Ming-Yuan Cho

Sewan Choi
Henry Chung
Shyh-Jier Huang
Min-Fu Hsieh
Adrian Ioinovici
Yong Kang
Tzung-Lin Lee
Hui Li
Qiang Li
Yongdong Li
Yung Chii Liang
Bor Ren Lin
Ramon Blasco Gimenez
Meiqin Mao
Saad Mekhilef
Nasrudin Bin Abd Rahim
Chun Taek Rim
Jen-Hao Teng
Chien Hung Tsai
Xinbo Ruan
Tadashi Suetsugu
Kai Sun
Yongsug Suh
Li Wang
Keiji Wada
Junming Zhang
Wenxin Zhong

I-Shou U. , Taiwan
Fuzhou U., China
Nat'l Chiao Tung U., Taiwan
Nat'l Changhua U. of Education, Taiwan
Fuzhou U., China

I-Shou U. , Taiwan
I-Shou U. , Taiwan

Nat'l Kaohsiung U. of Applied Sciences, Taiwan

Seoul Tech, Korea

City U. HK, Hong Kong
Nat'l Cheng Kung U., Taiwan
Nat'l Cheng Kung U., Taiwan
Sun Yat-Sen U., China
Huazhong U. of S&T, China
Nat'l Sun Yat-Sen U., Taiwan
Florida State U., USA
Virginia Tech., USA
Tsinghua U., China
Nat'l U. of Singapore, Singapore
Nat'l Yunlin U. of S&T, Taiwan
Technical U. of Valencia, Spain
Hefei University of Technology, China
U. of Malaya, Malaysia
U. of Malaya, Malaysia
KAIST, Korea
Nat'l Sun Yat-sen U., Taiwan
Nat'l Cheng Kung U., Taiwan
Nanjing U. of A&A, China
Fukuoka U.,Japan
Tsinghua U., China
Chonbuk National U., Korea
Nat'l Cheng Kung U., Taiwan
Tokyo Metropolitan U., Japan
Zhejiang U., China
The U. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Special Session Chair
Yi Hua Liu
Nat'l Taiwan U. of S&T, Taiwan
International Steering Committee Chair
Jason Lai
Virginia Tech., USA
International Steering Committee Co-Chair
Liuchen Chang
Uday Deshpande
Guan Chyun Hsieh
Adrian Ioinovici
Ralph Kennel
Fujio Kurokawa
Chih Wen Liu
Yan Fei Liu
Chris Mi
Ching Tsai Pan
Seth Sanders
Zheng Shen
Hamid A. Toliyat
Mi Ching Tsai
Michael Tse
University of New Brunswick, Canada
General Atomics, USA
Chung Yuan Christian U., Taiwan
Holon Institute of Tech., Israel
Technische U. München, Germany
Nagasaki U., Japan
Nat'l Taiwan U., Taiwan
Queen’s U., Canada
U. of Michigan in Dearborn
Nat'l Tsing Hua U., Taiwan
UC Berkeley, USA
Illinois Institute of Tech., USA
Texas A&M U., USA
Nat'l Cheng Kung U., Taiwan
Hong-Kong Polytechnic U. , China
Secretariat
Le Ren Chang-Chien
Nat'l Cheng Kung U., Taiwan
Tutorial Chair
Yi Hua Liu
Nat'l Taiwan U. of S&T, Taiwan
Treasurer
Lih Yih Chiou
Nat'l Cheng Kung U., Taiwan
Publication & Registration Chair
Chia Ling Wei
Chin Lung Yang
Nat'l Cheng Kung U., Taiwan
Nat'l Cheng Kung U., Taiwan
Local Arrangement Chair
Ming Yang Cheng
Lih Yih Chiou
Tzung-Lin Lee
Jen-Hao Teng
Nat'l Cheng Kung U., Taiwan
Nat'l Cheng Kung U., Taiwan
Nat'l Sun Yat-sen U., Taiwan
Nat'l Sun Yat-sen U., Taiwan
Exhibition Chair
Yi So Huang
Chih Lung Lin
ITRI, Taiwan
Nat'l Cheng Kung U., Taiwan