Invitation Letters for Visa Application


Invitation letter wiil be provided to participants who have fully registered for the conference and completed the payment upon request via email. Please email IFEEC 2017 secretary at ifeec2017@gmail.com for invitation letter and VISA information.

Visa-exempt Entry


Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry:


  • The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K. , and Vatican City State.

  • The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days: Australia, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, U.S.A..

  • The nationals of India, Thailand, Philippines, Vietnam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent residence certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days. Those who meet the above qualification and have never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers, have to apply to the “Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Four Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan” of National Immigration Agency for Entry Permit before coming to Taiwan. Upon completion, the printed confirmation is used to validate the traveler during the boarding and the immigration check. During the immigration check, travelers who can not show a valid visa or permanent resident visa issued by one of the aforementioned countries will not be admitted into the country.

  • The duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable. Visa-exempt entry can not be converted to a visitor or resident visa.

  • Requirements for Visa-exempt entry:

  • A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.
      1. Visa-exempt entry only applicable to visitors holding formal passports, not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.
      2. Japanese Citizen is entitled to validity of passport at least three months, under same other requirements) (unless otherwise stipulated by treaty or agreement)
  • A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  • No criminal record or not prohibited by the local authorities.

Visitor Visa


Visitor Visa for Attending Conference / Exhibition


Required documents for visitor visa applications:

The following documents may be needed for visitor visa applications.
  Requirements Description
1 Completed and signed application form Application Form (On-line)

Visa Application Form (pdf)
2 Two passport-size photos in color within 6 months Photo with a plain color (white color recommended) background
3 Passport (original and photocopy) Valid for 6 months with blank pages
4 Evidence of documents Invitation Letter or proof of exhibition and applicant's ID
5 Other additional documents may be required during processing Ticket , electronic ticket or proof of a travel agency

Procedures:

  • Applicants can lodge their applications with the necessary documents and statutory fee at our overseas missions.
  • Interview may be required when necessary.

  • Notices:

    • Visas are issued as stipulated by Article 12 of the Statute Governing Issuance of ROC Visas for Foreign Passports. As a sovereign nation, the ROC has the right to refuse applications for visas without providing any explanation for such decisions; visa application fee is not refundable.
    • Fee for single entry: USD50(NTD1,600);
      Fee for multiple entry: USD100(NTD3,200);
      USD140(NTD4,340),currently only for American passport holders.

    Landing Visa


    Countries eligible for Landing Visas :

    • Holders of Bruneian Passport with validity of more than six months.
    • Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity more than six months for nationals of those countries eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    • Holders of USA passport with validity less than six months.

    Nationals of the Designated Countries Applying


    For further information, please visit: http://www.boca.gov.tw/mp.asp?mp=2